Achievements of the Students

Overview
  • Good Performances in GATE .
  • Outstanding Performances in various competitions conducted at the yearly conventions of National Association of Architecture Schools of Association (NASA).
  • Admissions to the Best Graduate Schools in the US, including Harvard University.
  • Demand for our students from the best known architectural firms of the city.
  • Admission to the best Post Graduate Programmes in the Country.
  • Student exchange programs with University of Muenster, Germany, & University of Moratuwa, Colombo for the last 4 years (2006-09).
  • Best Student paper awards at the Golden Jubilee celebrations in Feb 2008 of School of Architecture and Planning, Chennai.
  • Meritorious Performance in the Design Competitions.
  • B. Arch Thesis Project rated among the top ten in the country by Council of Architecture, New Delhi, for four consecutive years - 2006, 2007, 2008 & 2009.
  • Fourth Year students won second prize in national level design competition organized by software major, Infosys in 2003.
  • Citations won by students at the NASA competitions of 1997, 1998 & 2002 .
  • B. Arch these project awarded commendation certificate in April 2008 by Urban Design Research Institute, Mumbai.
  • Students won the southern interface in March 2008 of Archumen quiz competition conducted by the Ethos.
  • Best Design Award by Birla White, 2008
  • Students have won two prizes at the design competition conducted by Bengaluru International Airport Ltd during February-2010.
  • Students have won 5 prizes at the IID-BMRCL Design Ideas competition, during March 2011. Best Design Award by Birla White, 2008.

RVCA Student at FBB Femina Miss India Contest 2016

RVCA Student Sushruthi Krishna Crowned 1st Runner up in FBB Femina Miss India Contest 2016

Awards for Students [2015-16]

  • COA-NIASA NATIONAL AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN ARCHITECTURAL THESIS & UG THESIS AWARDS PROGRAMME 2015
  • National Winner - Shreya Daffney [A Hybrid Urban Insert]
  • Runner Up - V.M.Juneza Niyazi [Urban Bishti]

Winner of JK AYA Best Architecture Student of the Year Award

  • National Winner – Shreya Daffney [A Hybrid Urban Insert]

Awards for Students [2014-15]

  • Revit 3D Student Design Challenge 2014- Southern Zone. Runner Up – Manasa G & V.M.Juneza Niyazi (batch of 2011) and Pavan S.(batch of 2012)

Awards for Students [January – December 2011]

Proactics Award for Best Design Student 2011
  • Sponsor - Teekay Interior Design Consultants
  • Date - March 2011
  • 5th year topper - Sheeba Shetty [2005 Batch]
  • 4th year topper - Askara Verma [2006 Batch]
  • 3rd year topper - Tejesh Kumar [2007 Batch]
  • 2nd year topper - Keertana Kumar [2008 Batch]
  • 1st year topper - Ekta Shah [2009 Batch]

Proactics Award for Best Design Student 2011 being awarded to Askara Verma

Proactics Award for Best Design Student 2011 being awarded to Sheeba Shetty, Ekta Shah, Tejesh Kumar and Keertana Kumar

Ms. Haristha Shetty [Graduating Batch 2006]

Winner of COA- NIASA award for Architectural Thesis 2011. Jury held at BMSCE, Bengaluru in 22nd – 23rd Oct 2011.

Haristha Shetty [2006 Batch] Winner of COA- NIASA award for Architectural Thesis 2011 and Akshara Verma [2006 Batch] South Zone of COA- NIASA award for Architectural Thesis 2011 at the Final Jury of COA- NIASA award for Architectural Thesis 2011 held at BMSCE, Bengaluru on 22nd – 23rd Oct 2011]

Ms. Haristha Shetty & Ms Akshara Verma [Graduating Batch 2006]
  • Winner for the South Zone of COA- NIASA award for Architectural Thesis 2011. Jury held at BLDE, Bijapur in 3rd Sept 2011.
  • Jury held at BLDE, Bijapur in 3rd Sept 2011.
  • Tejesh Kumar [2007 batch]

  • Awarded The Annual Scholarship : 2011 by the Landscape Foundation, New Delhi.
  • Tejesh Kumar [2007 batch] & Karthik V Narayanan [2007 batch] {along with Deepti Swami (Cornell)}
  • Shortlisted for the IIHS Design Competition 20-10-2011
  • Prabodh Agarwal, Aakarsh Shammnur, Athreya Murali & Janani Suresh[2007 batch]
  • Shortlisted for the IIHS Design Competition 20-10-2011
  • Akash Raju [Graduating Batch 2006] & Aakarsh Shammnur[2007 batch]
  • First runner for the Century Group Golden Brick Awards [March – April 2011].

Abhirup Dutta & Vedika Modi [2010 batch]

  • Winner, Hybrid Studio Design Competition [ 23 September 2011].
  • Abhirup Dutta & Vedika Modi [2010 batch] Winner, Hybrid Studio Design Competition [ 23 September 2011] with competition organisers and other contestants]

    Pooja Mukundan & Ananya [2007 batch]
  • Winners, Poster Design Competition
  • Landscape Architecture Foundation
  • Prabodh Agarwal [2007 batch]
  • Winner, South Zone – SAARC Countries.
  • Birla White – Yuvaratna 2011 award [December 2011]
  • Theme : Visitor & tourist Information Centre for a Rainforest Ecosystem Institute

Papers by Students [January – December 2011]

Karthik V Narayanan [2007 batch]
  • Role of Policies in framing Sustainable Design. Paper published in NATCON- IIA 2011 (July) Journal
  • Role of Information Oriented Societies - HYBRID THINKING. Paper presented at UIA convention, Tokyo, Japan, 26th -28th Sept 2011.

Sports Achievements [January – December 2011]

Tournament - RVCE Annual Sports Meet [Inter Department]
  • Date - 22 October and November 1 , 2011
  • Position: - Basketball [Girls]
  • Winners : - [RV College of Architecture, RVCE]
  • Position: - Football [Boys]
  • Tournament - NITK, Surathkal
  • Date: - 23 - 28 February 2011
  • Position: -RUNNERS
  • Tournament - MIT, MANIPAL
  • Date: - 9 - 12 March 2011
  • Position: -WINNERS
  • Tournament - MOMENTUM (RVCE Sports Fest), Bengaluru
  • Date: - 31 March 2011 - 2 April 2011
  • Position: -RUNNERS
  • Tournament - VTU, Belagavi
  • Date: - 19 - 21 April 2011
  • Position: -RUNNERS
  • Basketball team: Runners of VTU, Belagavi Tournament [19 - 21 April 2011]

  • Tournament - MSRIT , Bengaluru
  • Date: - 12 - 14 October 2011
  • Position: -WINNERS
Basketball team: Runners of VTU, Belagavi Tournament [19 – 21 April 2011]
  • Tournament – MSRIT , Bengaluru
  • Date: – 12 – 14 October 2011
  • Position: –WINNERS
Basketball team: Winners of MSRIT , Bengaluru Tournament [12 – 14 October 2011]
  • Tournament – Wipro Corporate Tournament
  • Date: – 23rd-25th November 2011
  • Position: –WINNERS
Basketball team: Winners of Wipro Corporate Tournament [23rd-25th November 2011]
  • Tournament – BMSCE inter college tournament
  • Date: – 12-14th November 2011
  • Position: –WINNERS
Basketball team: Winners of BMSCE inter college tournament [12-14th November 2011]

Participating Students

  • Kartini Divya [2007 batch]
  • Nisha Muralidhar [2008 batch]
  • Parinitha V [2009 batch]
  • Salma Teekay [2009 batch]
  • Amoolya Bhatt [2009 batch]
  • Shivani P [2011 batch]
  • Neha Vernekar [2009 batch]
Athletics [Girls]
  • Tournament- VTU, Belagavi
  • Date – April 2011
  • Participating Student- Kartini Divya [2007 batch] & Parinitha V [2009 batch]
  • Tournament- Inter Deparmental Sports Meet, RVCE
  • Date –26 & 27 November 2011
Participating StudentsBatchType Of CompetitionPosition
Amoolya Bhatt[2009 batch]100mtsII
Parinitha V[2009 batch]ShotputI
Parinitha V[2009 batch]Long JumpI
Parinitha V[2009 batch]100mtsIII

Football [Boys]

Tournaments Details :
  • Tournament – SPIEL (St.Josephs College of Commerce), Bengaluru
  • Date: – 15 – 21 January 2011
  • Position: –RUNNERS
  • Tournament – VTU, Belagavi [South Zone]
  • Date: – 28 February – 1 March 2011
  • Position: –WINNERS
Football team: Winners of VTU, Belagavi [South Zone] Tournament [28 Feb – 1 Mar 2011]
Football team: Runners of BTLIT, Bengaluru Tournament [Feb 2011]
  • Tournament –VTU, Belagavi [Inter Zonal]
  • Date: –4 – 5 March 2011
  • Position: –SEMIFINALS
  • Tournament –BTLIT, Bengaluru
  • Date: – February 2011
  • Position: –RUNNERS
  • Tournament –BTLIT, Bengaluru
  • Date: –September 2011
  • Position: –QUARTERFINALIST
  • Tournament –St. John’s Medical College, Bengaluru
  • Date: –26 October 2011
  • Position: –WINNERS
Participating Students
  • Athreya Murali [2007 Batch]
  • Shimroth Thomas [2010 Batch]
  • Prinston Adel Perriera [2010 Batch]